Data protection principles

Your responsibilities and obligations to data protection

If you handle personal information about individuals, you have a number of legal obligations to protect that information under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Protection Act lists the data protection principles in the following terms:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless.  (a) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and(b) in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Source

You May Also Like

About the Author: BigFanta

BigFanta Providing Web design, sales funnels, digital marketing, video for web and social media services for small business, authors, entrepreneurs, speakers, coaches, thought leaders and experts. To grow your business online get in touch with us today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *